PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 

Topics: 

1. What data do we collect? 
2. How do we collect your data? 
3. How will we use your data? 
4. How do we store your data? 
5. Marketing 
6. What are your data protection rights? 
7. What are cookies? 
8. How do we use cookies? 
9. What types of cookies do we use? 
10. How to manage your cookies 
11. Privacy policies of other websites 
12. Changes to our privacy policy 
13. How to contact us 
14. How to contact the appropriate authorities 

1. What data do we collect? 

Accept & Proceed collects the following data: Personal identification information (Name, email address). 

2. How do we collect your data? 

You directly provide Accept & Proceed with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

  • Register online or place an order for any products or services. 

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies. 

  • When you RSVP to one of our events 

  • When you purchase (or signup for) tickets via websites such as Eventbrite 

  • Accept & Proceed may also receive your data indirectly from the following source: Paypal, if you make a purchase from our online shop. 

3. How will we use your data?

 Accept & Proceed collects your data so that we can: 

  • Process your order 

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you 

  • might like. 

  • Email you with details of upcoming events that we think you might be 

  • interested in 

  • We will never share your data with a 3rd party 

4. How do we store your data? 

Accept & Proceed will keep your name and email address (via Mailchimp) for as long as you remain subscribed. Accept & Proceed will have access to your details via PayPal if you make a purchase this way. 

5. Marketing 

Accept & Proceed would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

 If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Accept & Proceed from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here

6. What are your data protection rights? 

Accept & Proceed would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

The right to access
You have the right to ask Accept & Proceed for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 

The right to rectification
You have the right to request that Accept & Proceed correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete. 

The right to erasure
You have the right to request that Accept & Proceed erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to data portability
You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us 

Our email: info@acceptandproceed.com

 Call us at: 0207 1991030

 Or write to us: Accept & Proceed, 4 Andre Street, London, E5 8HA 7. What are cookies? 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. 

8. How do we use cookies? 

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: 

  • Understanding how you use our website 

  • What types of cookies do we use? 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses ‘Functionality’ - Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. 

9. How to manage your cookies 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

10. Privacy policies of other websites 

The Accept & Proceed website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

11. Changes to our privacy policy 

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 October 2019. 

12. How to contact us 

If you have any questions about Accept & Proceed’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Email us at: info@acceptandproceed.com

 Call us at: 0207 1991030

 Or write to us: Accept & Proceed, 4 Andre Street, London, E5 8HA 

13. How to contact the appropriate authorities 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.